- 1 The Australian Wood Duck
- 2 The Song and Call Of The Australian Wood Duck
- 3 Facts and figures
- 4 Australian Wood Duck Description
- 5 Similar species of ducks:
- 6 Where Does The Australian Wood Duck Live?
- 7 What Does The Australian Wood Duck Do?
- 8 Living With Humans
- 9 People Also Ask
- 10 Further Reading
The Australian Wood Duck
The Australian Wood Duck hatches like other water birds and swims almost immediately.
The Song and Call Of The Australian Wood Duck
The females’ calls are loud and rising, with a long, high pitch: “gnow?” Male calls are shorter and more high pitched, while females have long, loud, rising: ‘gnow?’ When they are feeding, flocks chatter.
Facts and figures
- Research Species: Chenonetta jubata
- Minimum Size: 44cm
- Maximum size: 50cm
- Average Size: 47cm
- Breeding Season: September-November in the south, after rain in the north.
- Clutch size: 8-10 eggs
- Incubation: 28 Days
- Nestling Period: 56 days
Australian Wood Duck Description
The Australian Wood Duck is a medium-sized, ‘goose like’ duck. It has a dark brown head and pale grey body with two black stripes down the back. The males have a darker head and a small dark mane. They also have a speckled brown-grey belly and black undertail. Females have a paler face with two white stripes above and below their eyes, a speckled breast, flanks, and a white undertail.
The wings are pale grey above and contrast with the black wingtips. There is also a visible white bar on their underside (the secondary). They can be found perched on trees and logs, and they are able to walk well on the ground. They are not able to drink open water if they are disturbed. This species is also called the Maned Duck, or the Maned Goose.
Similar species of ducks:
The Australian Wood Duck is distinguished from the Nettapus, which are smaller and have bold white faces markings. They are often seen on the water. Dendrocygna is larger and more upright than the Whistling Ducks. The Australian Wood Duck, which is white with dark wingtips, is the only duck that can fly.
Where Does The Australian Wood Duck Live?
The Australian Wood Duck is a common species in Australia, Tasmania and New Zealand.
The Australian Wood Duck can be found in grasslands and open woodlands, wetlands and along the coast in bays and inlets. It can also be found on farmland with dams as well as in areas around rice fields, sewage tanks, and urban parks. It is often found in deeper lakes, which may not be suitable for other waterbirds. However, it prefers to forage on the ground.
What Does The Australian Wood Duck Do?
Feeding and Diet:
Australian Wood Ducks eat grasses, clover, and sometimes insects. The Australian Wood Duck is not often seen in open water. It prefers to forage in shallow water or grasslands and crops.
Australian Wood Ducks form monogamous breeding pairs which stay together all year. It builds its nest in tree holes above or near water. The parents feed the young birds and they stay with them for up to one month after fledging.
Living With Humans
The creation of dams on farmlands has been a boon for the Australian Wood Duck. Sometimes, it can cause damage to crops and pastures.
People Also Ask
What is the average lifespan of Australian wood ducks?
The life expectancy of an Australian Wood Duck is between 5 and 10 years.
Where is the Australian Wood Duck found?
The Australian Wood Duck can be found in grasslands and open woodlands, as well as in wetlands and flooded pastures. It can also be found along the coast in bays and inlets. It can also be found on farmland with dams, around rice fields, in sewage ponds, and in urban parks.
How many ducklings can Australian wood ducks raise?
After finding their partner, Australian Wood Ducks can get to work – starting a family. Both males and females enjoy being involved in parenting. After heavy rains, Mum will usually lay 8 to 12 eggs while Dad watches the nest for 28 days before they hatch.